I have asylum appeal pending with BIA can I get social security no

I have pending asylum application with BIA can I get social security no for non work purpose so that I can have few benefits like insurance, bank account etc
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
To get a social security number, you generally must have employment authorization. Some asylum applicants qualify but only if their "asylum clock" continues to run beyond 150 days. This information may be available on the EOIR 1-800-898-7180 automated case status information number. If you don't qualify for a social security card, you could apply for an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN), which some financial institutions may accept in lieu of the social security number.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard