Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have approximately 15000-$20000 in debt....1 or more of the credit card debt collecton agencies are threatening to go to legal

i want to buy a condo with the help of my family in about a year: I have checked my credit reports (1 at least ) and there are many bad marks on my credit, do i do a Debt Settlement?
a Debt Consolidation?
and what is the difference, i guess i need to know what to do and pretty fast before they go legal...thank you!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Debt Consolidation is usually a loan of lower interest than your credit cards that you get and that loan pays off all of your credit cards which you will not be able to use and then you only have the consolidation loan to pay, which is at a lower rate.

Debt Settlement is usually when you are behind in your payments or your account is in collection and you settle the debt with the creditor for less than the balance you owe. So, you owe them $10,000, you agree to pay $5000 and the debt goes away. But, they can 1099 you for the $5000 write off.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now