Skip to main content

I have approval i 360 and i filed 485 (together with i 360) and do not have decision yet. How long time does it take?

Flushing, NY |
Filed under: Immigration

How long time does it take? my ex husband was green card holder

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

It depends on how long ago you filed - your priority date. You can see the visa bulletin here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5885.html

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

15 months ago

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Posted

The visa bulletin shows they are issuing visas with priority dates of 22 November 2010. So you have a bit of a wait ahead of you.

Posted

Several months. In NY, maybe a bit longer, if you do not have other complex issues, of course.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

I think talking to your attorneys would be best advice.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

It all depends, count on at least a year.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

it is already a year . I filed September 15 2011

Posted

I agree with my colleagues ... a long wait is normal.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics