I have applied for my husbands immigration papers they have asked for a sponsor.

Asked over 1 year ago - Mcminnville, OR

I'm a u.s citizen and myself and children are on foodstamps does that affect his papers or for someone to sponsor him. Are they responsilble for us to.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Win Chester Eaton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to "www.USCIS.gov" Look for the "FORMS" tab at the top left of the page and click it. Scroll down the form "I-864P" This will show you how much income is required for the sponsor. You will be required to file a form I-864 but if your income is not sufficient you will also need a co-sponsor. The co-sponsor does not need to be a family member - any U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident can file the I-864 on your spouse's behalf. As for liability - the co-sponsor is only liable for the intending immigrant. The sponsor will remain liable for any Cash payments from the government (this does not include emergency medical) until one of the following occurs: 1. The immigrant has earned 40 quarters in the Social Security system, 2. He leaves the U.S. permanently, 3. He becomes a U.S. Citizen, or 4. He he Dies. Please note - Divorce does not sever the sponsor's liability. You should consult with an immigration attorney before filing any forms with the government.

  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can sponsor your husband but will need a joint sponsor who is a permanent residfent or citizen who earns sufficient income to sponsor him. They will not be responsible for you and your kids by being a joint sponsor for your husband.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,380 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,380 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering