I have anIrs debt and old debt that I would like to file under bankruptcy How do I know If I qualify.
Houston, TX
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
I currently owe the IRS about 45,000. other debt may be around 15,000. I need to know what direction to take. I am open to other ways to deal with my debt.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Richard Lawrence Shea
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The IRS debt may or may not be dischargeable, it depends on the details which are not included here. If they can not be discharged in bankruptcy it may be possible to reach a settlement agreement with the IRS. Feel free to contact me if you need assistance.
|