I have an small S-corp in CA, with a DBA under it. If we close the DBA and dislove the s-corp will that solve our debtor issues
Woodland Hills, CA
Viewed 35 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I have an small S-corp in CA, with a DBA under it. If we close the DBA and dislove the s-corp will that solve our debtor issues. Can we disolve the s-copr and that will be the end or companies sdtill come after me ( I am the president, secretary, etc all roled into one). I have no employess and do not event ake a salary from the business. My business has conme to a grinding halt ( very sad) - but I owe some advetisers and am wondering if I disolve the s-corp will that take me off the hook
Answers (2)Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I believe that the information at the links below will answer most of your questions.
Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
My colleague's recommendation is good. However, you should also look at leases and other agreements you signed that may expose you to personal liability. Check and see if you signed any personal guarantees.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |