Skip to main content

I have an Oklahoma restricted DL w/ the stipulation a breathalyzer is installed in my vehicle, and im moving to California.

Jenks, OK |

I wanted to know if, when I move to California, if the restriction placed on my Oklahoma DL of having to have a breathalyzer, will carry over to California, or does California not care about Oklahoma's restrictions as long as the DL is valid??

Attorney Answers 2


You will need to contact the California DMV or an attorney from California. Most states honor the suspension/restrictions of other states.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


You will need to complete the restriction period before you can get a CA license, but you may be able to drive in CA on an OK license until that time is up.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics