I have an Ohio license, and was convicted of a second dui in Michigan. I understand that Michigan is a *non-compact state*...

Asked over 2 years ago - Traverse City, MI

Does that mean Michigan will not abstract the information to Ohio? Will Michigan still assess me the driver's responsibility fee? Can Michigan take my driving privileges away, even if they cannot take my license? I have a hearing scheduled in 2.5 weeks... does Michigan even have any authority over me in this case? I also refused a breathalyzer at the station, but in court I was only convicted of the 2nd dui - they dropped the refusal charge. Is this a matter of paperwork taking a long time to get processed? Does this hearing even have any bearing on my case anymore? Do I need to retain an attorney in *both* Ohio and Michigan for this? That would be $1500x2... and so far Ohio hasn't given me any restrictions, particularly with the non-compact state thing. Thanks for any help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James T. Weiner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It depends on whether the particular state reports convictions to Michigan. To determine this I would suggest that you place a call to the Michigan Secretary of State in Lansing, MI. I would ask for either the abstract department for driving records or the driver's license appeal board. Between the two of these you should get an answer pertaining to the state involved.

    In any case, I would get and attorney in Michigan and stop driving in Michigan because you could be jailed...

    If I can be of additional assistance please feel free to email me at james@weineresq.com or call me at 248-901-... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and a suspended driver's license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Mark Nickolas Longwell

DUI and Administrative Suspensions

If you are charged with a DUI and have a breath test of .08 or higher, your driver license is automatically suspended for a period of 6 months. If you refuse to take the test, you lose your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,422 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,422 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering