Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have an internet company that sells lead data to companies collected by sweepstakes. Are there legal issues to consider?

I have a company that collects lead (customer) data by having them sign up for sweepstakes and giveaways. I have included a statement in the sign up form regarding that their information will be shared to companies. The cost of the giveaways (along with profits) is covered by the subscriptions purchased by the companies that buy memberships to access the database online. Are there any laws or legal steps I need to consider in order to protect myself, the customers, and the companies against legalities or lawsuits?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
Yes there are several legal concerns and as the internet reaches beyond the borders of your state, you need to be concerned about the laws in other jurisdictions as well. For instance, some states require you to register sweepstakes where the prize is over a certain value. It would probably be advisable to consult with an attorney. You may want to exclude residents of certain states from eligibility.

DISCLAIMER:
I am NOT your attorney. An attorney-client relationship has NOT been created. The above is NOT legal advice.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
If this is an important part of your business, i recommend a custom drafted set of rules and disclaimers:

Dr. Jonathan Levy
Attorney at Law
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
202-318-2406

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now