I have an interlock device on my vehicle, how do I got about getting it removed?

Asked about 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

I have an interlock device on my vehicle for over a year, I got a DWI one and a half years ago and the case has been settled. I served and alternative sentence that I completed and I still have the device on my vehicle. Do I have to request an uninstall from the court or is there something they will automatically send to the interlock company?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Richard Butler

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Typically you will need an order of removal which you can obtain from the court. in Harris County this is an informal process and is handled through the probation liaison officer.

    My answer is based upon the limited amount of information available at the time of writing.I am a Texas DWI Lawyer.... more
  2. Thomas Lane Hooton

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You have to get an interlock removal order from the judge of the court.

  3. Amanda Michelle Webb

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you don't have a good relationship with your probation officer, I would suggest getting an attorney to help you have this lifted or removed.

    The specifics of your case will determine how long you are statutorily required to have the interlock on your car. But the judge can require the interlock beyond what the statute requires, if they feel it is necessary.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,137 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,137 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering