I have an interest only mortgage on my condo. I can not get it sold after almost 2 years.

Several foreclosures in the neighborhood make it impossible to sale. I want to move out of the city. I am 66 years old, and don't have anything invested in this property. What would happen if I let the house go into foreclosure? I mean, can they sue me for the balance that is left from the foreclosure? Can they garnish my wages?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
When they foreclose, if they take a loss, the following may happen: (1) you may owe taxes on the loss, (2) they can sue for the difference and later do a garnishment if they follow the right steps and (3) it will be on your credit history for 7 years.

It would be wise to meet with a bankruptcy lawyer to see if that is an option, and to inquire about all the pros and cons of your various options.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard