I have an IIL in Washington State; my family is planning a road trip. Can I drive in Oregon and California with a WA IIL?

Asked about 2 years ago - Kennewick, WA

We are not moving to Oregon or California temporary visit with an IID installed in the vehicle. Is it legal for me to temp drive in these states with my WA IIL?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lennard Anthony Nahajski

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An IIL is really just a permit to drive while you are still suspended. If you drive anywhere, including out-of-state, without a functioning IID in your car, you are not in compliance with your IIL and you would be driving while suspended. If you keep the IID in your car, there should be no problem in driving in another state, since you would still be complying with your IIL.

  2. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only real additional restriction on an interlock Ignition license, as oppossed to a regular license, is that you can only drive a vehicle with a properly functioning interlock ignition device installed.

  3. James J White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes, as far as Washimgton law is concerned. You may wish to double check with a lawyer from the States to which you are traveling.
    At your service,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,519 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,519 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering