| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I have an expired warrent from MT yrs ago, and I live in ID (w/a CA license) how can I release the hold and get an ID license?
Boise, ID
Viewed 60 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
The expired warrent was for a hit and run (I backed out of a parking lot and knocked over a motor cycle by accident) and I didn't realize it. I had left the state by the time the officer went to my relatives door looking for me. At that time I had a CA drivers license and still do to this day. Know my wife and I just moved from CA to ID and when I tried to get my license the DMV said that there was a hold placed on my license. How can I fix this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You go back to MT and clear up the warrant.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. |