I have an ex-boyfriend that is going to my emplyer to tell them I committed health insurance fraud, who would persue that?

He is going to claim I filled a perscription for an ADHD med and gave him the medication. Would my employer care? I would think the insurance company might. He lived with me for 4 months and stole several bottles of the medication so he has 4 empty bottles from 2007. Each bottle is worth about $200.00. Would the insurance company persue this, if they would what kind of proof would he need, are the four empty bottles enough? Does this happen often if so what is typically the process?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
It is very unlikly that anyone would think that his word alone proved anything, particularly since you lived together and no one could possibly prove who actually took the pills. Empty bottles do not seem enough. If anyone from the insurance company calls, call a lawyer betore you talk to them.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If he tries something like that, you might report him to the cops for extortion since he obviously has some sort of ulterior motive.
0 0
Eric Eugene Shore

Eric Eugene Shore

Contributor Level 4
First, I agree that it is unlikely that anyone is going to take an ex-boyfriend seriously simply because he is in possession of four medication bottles. Secondly, if you are questioned by anyone about the incident, answer nothing without legal counsel.
Finally, if he actually carries out his threat and contacts your employer, you may have a case against him for fraud, harassment, or false light invasion of privacy. It is all very fact dependent, of course, but if you are concerned, perhaps you should contact an attorney now, who can be in contact with him before he tries anything. A letter form an attorney can frequently make someone think twice before proceeding.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard