I have an ethical dispute with a lawyer that I hired for my bankruptcy case. With whom do I complain to?
Rock Island, IL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
I hired an attorney to to perform my bankrcuptcy case. He sat on it for three years while making up a lot of excuses why the work wasn't being done. He even got his legal assistant to say that it was her fault. I feel defensiveless because I am now on disability and I not only want my $1000.00 back (the amount I paid him) but I also want my creditors names back so I can decide what to do next. I am scared.
Answers (2)Angel Marie Van Wieren
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact the IL State Bar immediately, and file a complaint. The situation he has put you in is horrible, and he should be held accountable.
Brian J Waid
This attorney is licensed in Alaska and 3 other states.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Let me expand on the previous answer, as there are two more steps you can potentially take in addition to filing the comlplaint with the Illinois Bar. (1) The bankruptcy courts are part of the Federal Court system. Each United States District Court operates its own disciplinary process that is in addition to the State disciplinary system. In layman's terms, the Bankruptcy Court is basically as "sub-set" of the U.S. District Court. So you should also contact the Clerk of Court for the U.S. District Court in the District in which you had planned to file bankruptcy, and ask to file a disciplinary complaint against the attorney with that Court. This can be very effective because the Bankruptcy Court can take relatively quick and stern action. (2) Your Illinois State Bar Association probably has something called The Client Protection Fund or The Client Security Fund, to reimburse clients who are defrauded by their attorneys. If the attorney does not refund the fee you paid the him, you may be able to file a petition with that Fund to request reimbursement. The Fund will then go after the attorney, thus saving you the trouble of having to do so yourself. Good luck.
|