I have an Ent. Music prod/Publishing S-Corp As an employer how can i sponsor my employee artist/producer get him U.S work visa

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Sponsorship for work visa

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It depends and some more details are needed. There may be options such as O, P, or H1b visas. I would recommend you speak directly with an attorney regarding your business, the employee, and what your goals are. My firm handles such cases in NY.
    Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. Irene Vaisman


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Various visas may be available depending on qualifications. Talk to an attorney in person to discuss options.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Repeat question.

  4. Sunit Pankaj Kumar

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . There are many options available, including the O-Visa. My firm handles these visas for the entertainment industry in New York and Los Angeles. Please feel free to contact me or an attorney of your choice for a free consultation.

    info@sklegalcounsel.com www.sklegalcounsel.com The information provided above does not create an atty/client... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Employment visa

Employment-based immigration visas are divided into five types of visas (EB-1 through EB-5), each of which have different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,361 answers this week

3,435 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,361 answers this week

3,435 attorneys answering