| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I have an employee contract with my employer, now the end client of my employer hired me. And my employer sent me a legal notice
Farmington Hills, MI
Viewed 82 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I am a IT consultant for my employer say X. Y had contracted me for another consultancy Z. Recently Z hired me for a full time opportunity with them wherein I will start consulting for Z's clients.
My employer X's lawyer sent me a legal notice stating i had signed the agreement and that to settle it I need to give up Z's offer. But my agreement states solicit or attempt to solicit customer of the Coporation is a breach. But wouldnt it be a breach if I work full time for X? Am I in a very weak situation and should do as he asked me to do or can i fight out it? please advice and the state is MI
Additional information
Clause" “The Employee agrees not to at any time whatsoever during the term of this Agreement, or for the period of twelve (12) months afterwards, directly or indirectly, whether as a partner, creditor, investor, employee, agent or contractor, for itself or for any party affiliated with the Employee, interfere with, attempt to interfere with, seek to obtain for his/her own benefit, solicit or attempt to solicit customer of the Corporation.†Answers (1)Stephen Linden
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hard to understand your fact scenario, but you are bound to terms of your contract, so if an existing customer is offering you employment or your employment would impact on existing X customers you will be prohibited from such a job.
|