I have an artist agreement contract in front of me for my design services. How can I tell if all the royalties/terms are fair?

Is 10% royalty for my design fair? This is a new T-shirt company geared toward extreme sports. I don't see a clause where I can opt out if it doesn't work. Tell me all you can about freelance artist/corporation relationships. Thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Earl Kenneth Mallory

Earl Kenneth Mallory

Contributor Level 5
Bite the bullet. take the agreement to a lgood business awyer, and get an opinion on the actual proposed agreemnt. It will be worth the cost.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Each contract is some what depending on the facts therefore the onl;y real way to get useful advise is to have an attorney review it.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Each contract is somewhat different t depending on the facts therefore the only real way to get useful advise is to have an attorney review it.
0 0
Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Contributor Level 5
I agree with my colleagues, you should have a lawyer review the contract. There are several issues and options apart from the royalty that should be addressed before we could tell you if it is fair.

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. You must consult a local business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.