Skip to main content

I have an arrest warrant from three years ago, If I turn myself in, can I bond myself out?

Indianapolis, IN |

It was a charge for "dealing in marijuana" was never formally charged or arrested though. Is the warrant still valid? How long can a warrant remain outstanding and what if I live in another state now?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Probable Cause Warrants CAN expire in Indiana if they aren't served within a specific amount of time, but that really doesn't solve your problem as the State could just ask that the Court reissue a new warrant. If the warrant is a rearrest warrant for failing to appear at a hearing (that you may not have even been aware of) it never expires.

    Ultimately, the offense you described is normally a Class D Felony, and your bond could range anywhere from $100-$500 to be released from custody, depending on the county where the charges were filed. Your best bet is to contact an attorney in the county where the charges were filed and ask for their help in discovering that information. It may be possible to arrange both your surrender and release from custody in a short amount of time if you have all of the appropriate information.


  2. I agree with the previous answer. You need to contact an attorney who can then contact the prosecutor and the court on your behalf. You need to know if the warrant is still valid, does the state even want to pursue the charge at this point, and if you do find yourself facing prosecution, it is very likely that you can arrange to appear in court, surrender yourself, and be released from custody in a matter of hours. It might even be possible to arrange for a complete disposition at that time as well. Certainly call an attorney. The last thing you want to have happen is to get stopped for a speeding ticket in the middle of Utah, this warrant show up on your record and then be held in Utah pending extradition. Even if the State of Indiana declines to extradict on this charge, you still might sit in jail for a few days until they figure it all out.


  3. I agree. You need to contact an attorney to contact the prosecutor and the court on your behalf.

    JR Emerson is licensed to practice law in Indiana and practices throughout central Indiana. Mr. Emerson's response is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. Mr. Emerson has provided the response as a form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Often the question provided does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. JR Emerson strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. JR@CallJR.com, 317-721-5297 <ul> <li><a href="http://calljr.com/Indianapolis-Criminal-Defense-Lawyer"> Indianapolis Indiana Criminal Law Defense Lawyer</ a></li> <li><a href="http://www.IndyFamilyLaw.com"> Indianapolis Family Law Attorney </ a></li> <li><a href="http://indyfamilylaw.com/Indianapolis-Divorce-Lawyers"> Indianapolis Divorce Lawyers</a></li> <li><a href="http://www.IndyPersonalInjuryLaw.com">Indianapolis Personal Injury Attorney </ a></li> </ul>

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics