I have an arrainment with a public defender at 8am this Wed. I am disabled and have an appointment this afternoon with my Dr.

Asked over 1 year ago - Bradenton, FL

My neurologist may not allow me to travel because of the trauma surounding my arrest and detention. Will I have a warrent issued if I can't appeartimely?

Additional information

The original warrent was issued 31 years ago.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ricardo Rivera

    Contributor Level 9

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact your Public Defender and see if he can waive your appearance under the circumstances. If he cant waive your appearance and you cant hire an attorney that will, you are likely to end up being re-arrested on a warrant for failing to appear.

  2. David S Katz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your Public Defender should be able to waive your appearance. It is your responsibility to contact him/her and provide them with all paperwork necessary to support your claim. Good Luck

    Although AVVO answers provide a starting point, nothing replaces the opinion of a qualified DUI defense attorney... more
  3. Dale Christopher Carson

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact your attorney ASAP and let them know what is going on. He/she may be able to waive your appearance, particularly if you are dealing with serious health problems. Good luck!!

  4. Amir A. Ladan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My good friend Mr. Katz is spot-on in his reply. Get your doctor to sent your PD proof of your medical condition and they should be successful in waiving your appearance or rescheduling your court date so as to permit you to be present.

    Good luck!

    Posting an answer to your question does not create an attorney / client relationship such that you can or should... more
  5. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you do not appear for your arraignment a warrant will be issued for your arrest unless there is a written waiver of appearance filed in your case file. I practice in Bradenton and am very familiar with the PD's there. Feel free to give my office a call and maybe I can help you out pro bono.
    Colleen M. Glenn 941-746-8800
    www.colleenglenn.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,895 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,895 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering