I have an affidavit of heirship and a death certificate. Is this enough to get bank to release moms records in Tx?

Asked about 4 years ago - Euless, TX

Can I take Affidavit of heirship, and death certificate to the bank in order to access my
deceased mothers bank records so that I can see what she was doing prior to her death in Texas?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Arthur Harold Geffen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It should be enough to get you the balance of what's in the account if the affidavit of heirship establishes you as the only heir. It will not get you what happened prior to her death.

  2. David L. Leon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . In practice, it's up to the bank. The banks usually won't accept them, as it creates liability for the bank. If you really want to find out what happened, then you would have to apply for letters testamentary (if she had a will) or letters of administration (if she did not have a will.) These procedures will allow you to step into your mother's shoes and do anything she could do, such as ordering bank account records, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,364 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,364 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering