Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I have an "order to appear to show cause if any, why you should not be punished for contempt of court", anyway around this?

Asked over 3 years ago - Provo, UT

Flag

I got a ticket in Utah and the lawyer I hired got me a Plea in Abeyance, I got another speeding ticket before the probation period was up and now I have this letter that says I need to appear to show cause of why I should not be punished for contempt of court. What do I do with this? I don't want the ticket on my record and I obviously don't want to got to jail. Any suggestions?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered December 10, 2009 16:56. Take the OSC to your ticket lawyer and ask what to do. You definitely don't want to blow this off, because judges don't like it when you do that. You may find yourself arrested and cooling your heels in jail faster than you can say "habeas corpus."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary