I have already filled my I-129 petition for a K-1 fiance visa ,my question ,whats the process for obtaining a visa for her son

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lihue, HI

I have already filled my I-129 petition for a K-1 fiance visa ,my question ,whats the process for obtaining a visa for her son,I know she will now go for a visa interview , but what is the process for the child ,

Additional information

i need to know if there are other forms I need to have in place ,, I am a poor person trying to take two people that are less fortune it then myself to better life , i have have very little money to spend except what its going to take for all the filling fees and travel fees , i cannot afford to pay anyone ,thats why i am asking for your help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Consult with an Immigration attorney in your area.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Child can apply for a K-4 at the same time at the consulate

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you know that you have to make more than $23,862 to be able to sponsor two people?

    You will find that a consultation with an immigration attorney will save you lots of time and money.

    If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

K1 fiance visa

If you are a US citizen and are engaged to someone who is not, there are several options for bringing your fiance(e) to the United States.

Lani M. Nau

Who Can File a Fiance K Visa?

Petitioning for a Fiance K Visa In order to qualify to file for a fiance (K) visa, you must be a U.S. citizen, able to marry, have personally met your fiance within two years before filing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,328 answers this week

2,327 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,328 answers this week

2,327 attorneys answering