I have already filed for chapter 7 how long do I have to wait to file chapter 13 in TN state

filing bankruptcy: I filed Chapter 7 and now my husband might lose his job....how long do I have to wait to file Chaper 13? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
You may file for Chapter 13 immediately upon your discharge being entered in your Chapter 7. You are not eligible for a Chapter 13 discharge, however, until 4 years have passed from the filing of the Chapter 7 to the filing of the Chapter 13.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard