I have a yearly residential lease, If my landlord sells my building, can the new owner tear up my lease and raise my rent ?

I have a yearly residential lease and pay $ 700 a month rent. If the owner of my building sells the building with about 8 months remaining on my yearly lease, can the new owner tear up my current lease and offer a new lease at a higher monthly rent even though I have 8 months remaining on my yearly lease ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Raymond C. Estes

Raymond C. Estes

Contributor Level 1
Typically not. When a landlord sells an apartment building, he typically will assign the existing leases to the new owner. That new owner will purchase the proerty subject to the existing leases and generally must honor them. If the buyer is obtaining financing to for the purchase, his lender will have underwritten the anticipated income from the building based on the rents derived from the existing leases, including yours. Assuming this is a written lease which satisfies the statutue of frauds, the landlord would be hard pressed to simply tear up your lease and seek to enter into a new lease at a higher rent. When your lease expires, if you want to renew and the landlord is amenable, he could charge as much as he wants and perhaps may seek to raise the rent significanly if what you have been paying is below market for the area and type of dwelling. This answer is based on common law. Connecticut law may differ on the issue but I doubt it. I would consult a Connecticut lawyer who handles real estate and/or landlord/tenant law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Equipment Finance / Leasing Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard