I have a Workman Compensation Case.

Asked about 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

However, the law firm I retained tried to low ball me to settle the case. When I denial the offered, the law firm withdrew as legal counsel. I found an attorney who handles Workman Comp case, however, once he found out the opposing counsel requested a hearing to pay for the Deposition fees, attorney fees, and cost, he withdrew as legal counsel. I requested continuance myself, and I have a month to find a new attorney. Do you think any attorneys who handles Workman Compensation case would still be interested in my case? There is no lien from previous attorneys, however do you think I could find any attorneys in Avvo? Please informed. Thanks.

Additional information

Did I screw my case by not accepting the settlement offered in the first place or the attorney who represented me screw my case? I feel the same way, it would not be easy to find a third attorney to represent me if they have the same thinking "Why represented when previous attorneys withdrew as counsel" Am I right? Is there any attorney who would look at it as Malpractice by screwing their clients to leave their clients hanging on their case? Do you think judges would not grant continuance if I requested due to not able to find the so-called third attorney to represent my case?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you don't keep looking I guarantee you won't fund an attorney. Go to the "Find a Lawyer" tab and keep calling.

  2. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can use the find an attorney feature to try to get someone near you to handle it, however they will certainly want to know why the other attorneys withdrew.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more
  3. Nedim Ramic

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not easy to find a "Third" lawyer to represent you. His mind set upon first meeting will be, "if two of my colleagues were not able to make him happy, why should I be so lucky?" I think if you search long and hard you should find somebody. Good Luck.

    The information offered herein by NEDIM RAMIC is not formal legal advice, nor is it the formation of an attorney... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to find a top-rated Avvo lawyer

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,260 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,260 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering