I have a work visa (TN). Could I be deported for a petit theft?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

I´m Systems engineer from Mexico and I have a TN visa (to Work), last weekend I was accused for a petity theft.
I have never been arrested before.
I would like to know if could I be deported to my country for that? What is going to happen with my work visa?
I would really appreciate your advise in this matter.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should involve an immigration attorney in the disposition of this criminal matter. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

  2. Natalia Polukhtin

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unlikely, if this is your one and only violation that involves moral turpitude and it is not punishible by incarceration of longer than 6 months.

    Nothing in this post shall be construed as a legal advice. If you need advice regarding your particular situation,... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally one misdemeanor crime involving moral turpitude, if sentenced to under 6 months, is not a basis for deportation.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Retain a criminal attorney and see if charges could be dismissed or it could be pleaded down to a disorderly.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,787 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,787 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering