I have a warrent in oregon will texas extradite?

Asked about 4 years ago - Wichita Falls, TX

2008

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . While states can extradite for misdemeanors, they usually do not. Most states will only extradite for felonies. It is not up to Texas - if Oregon wants to come pick you up within the time period and they have proven the warrant through the Governor's office, then you will be extradited.

    It is best if you handle warrants without being arrested. You should hire a lawyer in Oregon and take care of your case there before you need to worry about extradition.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220
    www.henleylaw.com

  2. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends upon whether its for a felony or not. One state will only extradite to another if the crime involves a felony.

    Speak to a local lawyer to make sure.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It really depends on how bad Oregon wants you. States will usually extradite individuals for felonies. Speak with an attorney in Texas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,282 answers this week

2,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,282 answers this week

2,352 attorneys answering