Skip to main content

I have a warrant out in NC from 2010 for filing a false report. What are the statute of limitations in NC for this crime?

Durham, NC |

I had a drug addiction at the time, couldn't come up with rent money so I claimed I had been robbed. I was arrested for filing a false report in February of 2010 (3 years ago). I made bail and then never went to court afterward. I need to get a state ID, will the warrant come up at the D M V and get me arrested? I am 2 years clean and sober now. I would turn myself in but I have a 2 year old autistic child who needs my care 24/7 and I'm scared no one will touch my bail now that I jumped bail on another bondsman...

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    I am unfamiliar with any states in which the Statute tuns while there is an active warrant. The statute usually runs from the time of the offense until either an arrest or a warrant is issued, whichever is sooner. They do not allow someone to be rewarded for avoiding capture. You should sit down with an attorney because you most likely need to arrange for a turn in date.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this answer. It is advisable that you seek individualized legal assistance. This is not a substitute for hiring an attorney.


  2. So ce the charges are already filed, there is no statute of limitations issue in bringing the case. The issue is whether a deligent effort was made to find you and bring you to trial. You should consult with a local attorney to resolve this. Good luck.


  3. There's no statute of limitations in NC for a felony, and a two year statute of limitations for misdemeanors. However, if process has already begun (through a warrant, summons, or criminal information, or indictment), then the statute of limitations is tolled for misdemeanors.

    <a href="http://www.chetson.com">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="http://www.chetson.net">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or <a href="http://www.chetson.com">Raleigh DWI attorney</a> in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics