I have a warrant for probation violation misdemeanor in Colorado but live in ca . Will cool extradite me ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sun City, CA

I have a 10 , 000 dollar bond and a probation violation . I live in Cali but was visiting my mom and got pulled over for driving with no silence . I want to take care of this but cant afford to fly to Colorado until this summer . Will Colorado extradite me for this ? I have a full time job and a young kiddo and don't want to be put in jail and held to be extradited for obvious reasons . I am not trying to avoid this , just trying to be realistic . Its a misdemeanor probation violation .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I strongly suggest you post this in the area for Colorado lawyers. The way you do this is to find the Criminal Defense practice area. Further down it asks you for your city and state. Put in the city in Colorado where you are facing the probation violation, and the state of Colorado. AVVO will direct it to Colorado criminal defense lawyers.

  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Colorado criminal defense attorneys will have a much better idea because it is up to Colorado. California normally does not seek extradition from other states when one is arrested (ex: Person pulled over in New Jersey has a 10K warrant in Los Angeles). It is unlikely Colorado extradites for such small charges.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a Colorado attorney yesterday. Check on this website, but talk to counsel there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,196 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,196 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering