i have a wage garnishment, but debt has been turned over to collection agency. can both happen at same time.

25 years ago i was convicted and served time for working and collecting welfare benefits. No mention of repayment. 10 years ago, judgment was entered against me and wage garnishment started. Even though wages are being garnished, debt was turned over to collection agency who has placed debt on credit report. What can I do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
If it is an unpaid judgment and it is not appearing twice, then it may properly be on your credit report. Regardless, this sounds like a situation that should be more carefully reviewed by an attorney concerning, among other things, Fair Debt Collection Practices.
0 0
Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You need to look at your credit report and consult an attorney and let him look at the credit report. If you can, also inform him of where the conviction occured and take a copy of any paperwork that you might have. Judgements last a long time and even though a wage garnishment is being done, they can also turn it over for collection, but it might be that the judgment might already be satisfied. Please consult an experienced attorney in your area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.