I have a valid b1/b2 tourist visa that expires in 2014. I meet all the other requirements for DACA. Am I elgible?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I left to Mexico briefly 10/2009. Have not left the us since then. I have a daughter that was born here

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must prove with evidence to the satisfaction of the USCIS that you qualify for DACA. This may seem easier than it is. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,062 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,062 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering