I have a trail coming up, am i entitle to temporary spousal support, we been married 5 years

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

my ex went to court and had the child support reduce by quitting his second job but then he got 2 roomates living at our house making money off them, will i get my child support reduce and can i get tempoary spousal support, im struggling with our 5 years old child

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Get a lawyer involved. You won't get much without one. You need to plead for and prove you are entitled to whatever relief you want.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Please consult with a good family law attorney in your area. Dallas and Plano have lots of good family law attorneys. Whether you can get temporary spousal support depends on a lot of factors that you did not provide in your question. For example, it seems like there has been a temporary orders hearing (or two)--why didn't temporary spousal support come up at those times?

    Please consult with a local attorney who can look at your case file and give you detailed advice carefully tailored to your exact facts.

    Good luck!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,235 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,235 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering