I have a ticket in charles county maryland for driving under suspension...they put a suspension on my license

Asked over 1 year ago - Anderson, SC

suspension on liscense for failure to appear....the only way that south carolina will reomove it is with a "faxed" in court order from maryland but the district court in maryland will not fax any information to any agency or anyone for that matter? help? advise? i got a new court date and a copy of bench warrant removed but dmv will only accept faxes directly from court house

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I would suggest getting a original sealed copy of order removing the bench warrant (could cost a few dollars), and bringing that down to a DMV office. They should respect a original. That is the cheap way to do it.
    The expensive way is hire a local attorney Maryland.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,520 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,520 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering