I have a third degree felony conviction aroundb ten years ago, can I own a firearm in florida

Asked about 5 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

I applied for concealed weapons permit in florida and was granted one I went to buy firearm at store with it and FDLE said no. I appealed and they still said no and sent me back my florida record . I am confused because everything is misdemeanors except for this third degree felony of grand theft from 1997.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I am not sure why you are allowed to have a concealed weapons permit, but cannot buy a firearm. Starnge. But, if your record shows that you wer adjudicated guilty, rather than getting a withhold, then you are considered a convicted felon and cannot own a firearm.

  2. John Patrick Guidry II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with Don's answer, and would add that it's possible that FDLE is permitting you to carry various concealed weapons such as a knife or mace (etc.), but firearms are off limits for convicted felons. Even petitioning the Governor's Office of Clemency may get your civil rights restored so that you are able to vote, but I haven't seen them restore the right to possess a firearm....

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,440 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,440 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering