I have a test exam in the red cross for CNA but i did not pass because the equipment was too old like bed equipment all diferent

Asked 12 months ago - Arcadia, CA

after I called and complaint to the ARC staff
she told me to write a letter of grievance she most of the time said after I send that letter they can approve and send me the license and start working.
my question is where I need to go to check for that grievance letter I thought I need to see "policies and procedure from the red cross or CNA license in order to put a good defense in my letter for grievance. all my partners in the class where satisfied whit the test cause they have felt
please If nurse attorneys experts or any attorney related in this field can give a good advice

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a personal injury question. If you think you were not treated fairly, and have the knowledge and skills necessary for the license, you need to explain that clearly in the letter. Id suggest you have someone who is a good writer help you, as your post was not very well written, and therefore confusing.

  2. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Duplicate question. Send a followup letter and/or call to ask about the status of your "grievance."

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See if you can retake it.

  4. C. Donald Briggs III

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should use the Avvo "Find a Lawyer" feature and hire a lawyer to help you locate the place where the grievance letter should be sent and what the grievance letter should say. You really should get the help of a lawyer you can meet with, explain the facts and draft a letter for you.

  5. Christopher John Gansen

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See other answer. This is not an injury case.

Related Topics

Business contracts

A contract is an agreement voluntarily entered into by two or more parties that is intended to create legal obligations between them.

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,102 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,102 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering