I have a tenant who has moved at end of lease

the lease expired on 4/30/09 and the tenant did want to renew and said she was leaving. now that the lease is over she has not moved out and says she neds more time but cannot pay to stay.
can I change the locks and get rid of her belongings as I have a new tenant that wants to move in.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
NO, you can't. Doing so will almost certainly subject YOU to liability, potentially large liability.

You can, and should, take steps to evict her.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard