i have a tax lien, anf planning on retiring, can they go after my retirement (pension plan)

can they hold my pension from me if I have a tax lien - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
They can take a portion of it. You may need an attorney to mitigate you damage here if they go after it.

Disclaimer - This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique estate planning challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges.

Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisers regarding the same.”
0 0
Igor Drabkin

Igor Drabkin

Contributor Level 4
A federal tax lien is not self--enforcing. However, if the IRS issues a levy to enforce its lien to your pension plan, they can get to your retirement funds, provided you can access them as well. The IRS steps into the shoes of the taxpayer and if you are entitled to receive the money, the IRS can get it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard