Skip to main content

I have a tax ID number for my LLC. I am in California. Do I automatically have a State Employer ID #?

Los Angeles, CA |

I have a tax ID number for my LLC. I am in California. Do I automatically have a State Employer ID #? Do I need one? I hire independent contractors, but have no employees.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You have to obtain a state employment identification number at the California Employment Development Department at www.edd.ca.gov/Payroll_Taxes or at the nearest EDD office.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks. If I have no employees, only contractors do I need a state tax ID number?

Posted

No. You have to apply for one.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

You have to get both unfortunately

Matthew Johnson phone# 206.747.0313 is licensed in the State of Washington and performs bankruptcy, short sale negotiations, and estate planning in Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, King and Pierce counties. The response does not constitute specific legal advice, which would require a full inquiry by the attorney into the complete background of the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter; rather, it is intended to be general legal information based on the limited information provided by the inquirer; it This response also does not constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established after a conflict of interest evaluation is completed, your case is accepted, and a fee agreement is signed. Johnson Legal Group, PLLC

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics