I have a suspended license in texas for DWI. If i move to CA will there be repercussions for skipping out on labor detail?

I'm not a criminal. my mom passed away and my head was not in the right place. i got a dwi and was given labor detail a $1000 dollar fine and a 180 day suspension of my license. I just want to move back to California and scatter my moms ashes. will I be imprisoned or extradited back to texas if i go?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
You cannot leave the state while on probation without the permission of your probation officer. It sounds to me that you may not be on probation, but instead have been placed on a work detail in lieu of jail time. If you do not show up for the work detail, a misdemeanor warrant (if you plead guilty to a misdemeanor DWI, which it sounds like you did) will be issued for your arrest. This warrant will go on the federal system and if you ever come into contact with the police you can be arrested. Now Texas is not likely to to extradite you on a misdemeanor warrant (too expensive), but you are subject to arrest over and over and over again, (unless and until you resolve the Texas issue) because the warrant will still be active. It is doubtful that the police will come to your home to get you, but you will be under this constant threat of re-arrest should you come into contact with the police. Plus, this will show up as a warrant on a background check that employers, creditors, or landlords could run.

The bigger problem for you might be the issues related to your driver's license. As part of the Interstate Compact on Driver's Licenses, California must recognize a suspension out of a Texas conviction for a DWI. If you do not take care of those issues, your right to drive may be indefinitely suspended even in California.

I'd recommend speaking to your lawyer before you take this step.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
Yes. Probation violation at a minimum. Plus, you may have license issues in California.

Edward J. Blum
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard