I have a suspended license in Texas and I was offered a job in Arizona that requires an Arizona license. What are my options?

I have a suspended license in Texas for driving with an invalid ID. I was offered a job in Arizona that requires an Arizona drivers license for insurance purposes. Now, I don't have the greatest driving record in Texas and the restriction prevents me from surrendering my license to the state of Arizona. What other options do I have? This is a once and a life opportunity and this specific situation will make or break the job offer. Once I pay my reinstatement fee of 275.00 to the DMV and the TXDOT fines I will have my driving privileges back but I will only have an occupational license until my suspension is up. I still can't surrender my license with that. What can I do? What are my other options?

Phoenix, AZ -

Attorney Answers (1)

Ruth Elaine McMahon

Ruth Elaine McMahon

Business Attorney - Bradenton, FL
Answered

It sounds as though you have no options. Arizona will check the status of your TX license before issuing a new license. The insurance company will check your records before issuing insurance. With a poor record, nothiong will happen.

Related Topics

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.