I have a suspended license, I got a job offer that requires a drivers license. Can I get a "restricted license" to get to work?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

Basically it was suspended in California, I moved to Texas. I got offered a job as a "porter" for a car dealership. Basically the guy who takes your car and makes sure all the work gets done on it but they require a valid DL. Is there such thing as a "restricted license" that would allow me to drive to and from work?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes Texas has a restricted license we refer to as an occupational license (ODL). What you say suggests that you are eligible for an ODL, but you need to find a lawyer that handles many ODL license applications and provide them with a copy of your California driving record. Notice though, the ODL is not a commercial (CDL) license, so if that is required you have a problem. However, the driving that you describe probably doesn't need a CDL, although the employer may require it. If so, you are out of luck,

  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As Mr. Beatty explained, you should be eligible for an Occupational Driver's Licence in Texas. These are valid up to 12 hours a day. This is usually more time than most of my clients need, but if your job involves driving you may be cutting it close. You can discuss this in more detail with the attorney you hire to handle your ODL. Before you go through this process, I recommend you confirm with Texas DPS that you have a license suspension here and find out what that suspension period is. The number to the drivers license division at DPS is 512-424-2600. Plan to be on hold for awhile!

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Mr. Beaty is right. Contact an attorney (Mr. Beaty handles a good number of these) that can help you get an ODL.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,113 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,113 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering