I have a suspended license , mi just trying to find a way to shorten the suspension

Asked over 1 year ago - Hatfield, PA

my license was suspended in 8th grade and 10th grade due to missing school and i never went to get the suspensions started with Penn dot and i was pulled over driving my girlfriends car . i ended up getting a driving while my license is suspended citation . . i work i have a great job but its making it difficult to get to and from work . . id like to know what i can do , i haven't had my license so the " bread & butter license " isn't an option .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Theodore H. Swan Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, do not plead guilty. Retain a local attorney who is experienced in such cases and license restoration.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do not plead guilty to your latest citation. Retain an attorney who specializes in license restoration and they will explore all viable options to have your privileges restored. Good luck.

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree wholeheartedly with the recommendations to hire an attorney. I mainly write to question the history of license suspension due to missing school. I'm not familiar with any license consequence that flows from missing school.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,452 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,452 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering