I have a summons to pick up with unknown content but believe it to be for text harassment. Should I have legal representation?

Asked 11 months ago - Chesapeake, VA

Flag

I have court ordered contact with my children. "but not limited to": calls, email, skype, messages, gifts ect. My ex wife has not been answering or calling back Monday thru Thursday 1930 to 2000. I call and then text please have boys call. Her new husband also watches them and I give him the same courtesy. They told me that they were considering this harassment. My court order is in Colorado but they now reside in Virginia. I currently have a contempt and enforcement of court order filled in CO pending court. What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 20, 2012 17:17. Your question is confusing. It sounds like you were ordered to contact them, but the rest seems like a no contact order. If you have a contempt/show cause pending, get counsel. There is too much damage that can happen on your own.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary