I have a summons for animal abuse misdemeanor for pepper spraying an off leash dog. Do I need a lawyer.

Asked 11 months ago - Chicago, IL

I pepper sprayed a large off-leash dog that was approaching me and my dog on the sidewalk. The dog owner has filed a complaint saying I committed animal abuse and that the dog was under the complainant's control. It is against Chicago ordinance for dogs to be off leash. Do I need a lawyer?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While you don'[t NEED a lawyer, it would be helpful to have one to present your best defense.

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with attorney Goldstein. You do not need a lawyer, but you would appreciate having one.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely should hire an attorney to get the best possible plea agreement or outcome for your case.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get one

  5. Tara Kaylene Millan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It has got to be against city ordinance to have a dog off of the leash-even one under voice command. However, I am unaware of the law in your area.
    Just reading your problem though-it sure sounds reasonable what you did-the dog must have been approaching with speed and aggression I assume?

    Find a good animal law lawyer in your area. At the very least why don't you file a complaint for dog off of leash, aggressive animal etc? Turn the tables and attack (so to speak)!

    Best of luck to you!

    This reply is not an attempt to solicit business. Tara Millan's reply is not to be considered a legal opinion... more
  6. Edward Brandon Beckham

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with an attorney, licensed in your jurisdiction, who is experienced in this area of law. Many lawyers, in a majority of jurisdictions, provide free initial consultations; see if there are any in your area.

    This is not legal advice. This response is provided for general information only, as a public service. It is not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,119 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,119 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering