I have a student loan $20052.08 I am 100% disabled on social security disability only income. Can they garnish my wages.

Asked about 4 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

Flag

SSDI is my only source of income and I pay monthly rent, cable, cell phone, light, medications. Can they garnish this check for payment

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 19, 2009 09:06. First, you asked about garnishing your "wages." If you are working, and earning a certain level of wages, you may be ineligible for SSI payments. If that is the case and you do not report it to the Social Security Administration, you could find yourself owing money for any such "overpayment." And those can be garnished. But, in the event you did not mean "earned wages" at a job, I will provide the following general information about garnishment of Social Security benefits.

    Generally speaking, Social Security benefits are exempt from levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. However, exemptions have been created for child support and unpaid federal taxes. The rights of the benefit recipient may vary depending upon the nature of the benefits received: Social Security retirement, Social Security Disability (SSD), and Supplemental Security Income (SSI). Best of luck!

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user May 11, 2009 15:27. SSDi most certiainly CAN be garnished for student loans. They have to leave you 750 per month, but the government can garnish SSDI without even going to court. And any lawyer posting different is being incompetent. (I am a lawyer.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary