I have a state tax bill that went from $362 to over $850 how to solve this on a monthly SSDI income?

State taxes
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
Contact the taxing agency and ask for an "Offer and Compromise" form. The form is usually available online. By filling out that document, you are asking the agency to consider a settlement, which it will accept or deny. You may also consider entering into a monthly payment agreement which would make the debt more manageable instead of a lump sum payment.

I hope this information was helpful.

**My response to your post did not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
The amount went up because of interest and penalties, probably. Some states will waive the penalty if you pay the full tax and interest. You should be able to get a monthly payment plan, based on your limited income.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard