I have a slip and fall case who do I turn to for help Im getting the runaround

I was in a restraunt eating went to the restroom when i came out of the restroom I slipped and hurt myself pretty bad my husband took pictures of the restraunt and realized that there was no signs up alerting customers of the slip potential since then the employees that were mopping were fired Im getting no call backs about the incident with the restraunt the manager is not cooperating do I have a case I did contact a lawyer but they said that the owner refuses to respond accept certified letters, to the case what else can I do maybe there is a lawyer that will take my case seriously I need help im in pain
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You have rights but you have to act to protect your rights.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

You need a lawyer licensed in Tx. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago, IL.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in NH in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

I realize you want to get right into court or get a fast settlement, but it might be smarter to wait a few months until the full picture of your injuries develop. Please also keep in mind that Texas has some peculiar laws regarding this type of claim making it difficult to recover.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.