I have a show cause summons for supposed violating probation, can I get an attorney if I cannot afford one or will they sentence

Asked almost 2 years ago - Leesburg, VA

My life has become insane. I was accused of shoplifting in kohls I was still in the store and was only trying to make a call. They said I was concealing merchandise, it was in their cart and I had a $204.00 gift card to pay for everything, he did not care. I had everything that was 8% off but he rang it all up at retail suddenly it was a felony!. I went to court and he only got it down to a misdeameanor I am 60 and very disabled so I am having trouble getting the 96b hours done. THEN!!!!! I left a small vegetable bag of cucumbers etc at Martins, I called they said I could have them all back $ $17.88 of veg. I went to buy other stuff gathered left behind items exactly. I showed them to the cashier HE TOLD ME TWICE I WAS FINE TO GO. THERE IS NOT ENOUGH LEFT TO EXPLAIN THEY ARRESTED ME VIOLAT

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Stanton Abrenio

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Sounds like your violation is based upon failure to complete community service, and if I am not mystaken, a knew theft charge?

    Regardless, if you cannot afford an attorney, you can request a court appointed attorney if they are looking to put you in jail.

    James S. Abrenio

    This answer does not create a attorney/client relationship, but is intended solely in the court of discussion. It... more
  2. Eric James Demetriades

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To echo Mr. Abrenio, it seems that the violation is for a new charge and failure to complete community service. At the first court date, you can request the court to appoint you the Office of the Public Defender, unless you had a court-appointed attorney on the underlying charge, in which case you will be appointed your prior attorney.

    DISCLAIMER:
    THIS WEBSITE MAY CONTAIN CUMULATIVE AND SPECIFIC CASE RESULTS OF MATTERS HANDLED BY ERIC DEMETRIADES. CASE RESULTS DEPEND UPON A VARIETY OF FACTORS UNIQUE TO EACH CASE. CASE RESULTS DO NOT GUARANTEE OR PREDICT A SIMILAR RESULT IN ANY FUTURE CASE UNDERTAKEN BY THE LAW FIRM.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now