I have a secured title car loan in virginia. I live in calif.been making payments as usual then they raised it double the amount
Baldwin Park, CA
Viewed 13 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
what can I do? I've called them and asked for a letter from which I was suppose to have recieve stated payments were going to sky rocket! I asked 3 times for a copy. I also pleaded with them if they could leave my payments as is. Is there anything I can do?
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on your loan contract and whether it was a variable rate or a fixed rate loan. Without seeing the documents it is hard to offer an opinion.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |